• The Wordwright Challenge
     
    Each term, students in honors and AP classes take a reading comprehension test called "The Wordwright Challenge" in their English classes.  Students in college preparatory classes take two reading comprehension tests per year using MCAS practice questions (grades 9 and 10) or SAT questions (grades 11 and 12).   Students' reading skills as demonstrated on their performance on these tests are analyzed using the DHS Reading Rubric, with scores reported out on X2 on a scale of 1-5.
     
    Go here for information about the Wordwright Challenge.   According to the organizers of the competition, Wordwright is "a national reading competition for students in grades 9 through 12 that requires analytical reading of many kinds of prose and poetry. It emphasizes perceptive interpretation, sensitivity to language, and an appreciation of style. More than 54,000 students from some of the best public and private high schools in 46 states (and 4 foreign nations) participated last year."
     
    Scores for all students are tabulated, and team scores (sum of the top ten scores for each grade) are reported to the organizers of the competition.  Individual students, as well as grade level teams, have the potential to receive national recognition at the end of the school year for their achievement on this test.
     
     2012-2013 Year-End Cumulative Results
      
    Based upon its performance on all four meets, Duxbury High School's national ranking for the 2012-2013 school year was as follows:
    Grade 12: second place
    Grade 11:  twelfth place
    Grade 10:  Sixth place
    Grade 9:  Fourteenth place
     
    Senior Hannah McLaughlin received highest honors from the competition organizers for her cumulative score.
     
    Ethan Johnson obtained the highest cumulative score at grade 11.  Garrett Chatlin and Michael Mutkoski tied for the highest cumulative score at grade 10.  Katherine Quinn obtained the highest cumulative score at grade 9. 
     
     
    2012-2013 Term 4 Challenge Results
     
    The following students received high scores at their grade level and were recognized by the competition organizers for their outstanding performance:
    Seniors: Rachel Button, Malcolm Edgar, Madeline Macaluso, Kyle McLeod, Emily Shane
    Junior:  Stephen Morreale
    Freshman:  Noel Hecker
    Three of our four grade level teams won highest honors for their performance.  Seniors tied for third place with one other school (out of 154 teams), juniors placed fifteenth (out of 148 teams), and sophomores tied for eleventh place with one other school (out of 146 teams).  While the ninth grade team did not place in the top fifteen, their team score was still well above average.
     
     
    2012-2013 Term 3 Challenge Results
     
    The following students received high scores at their grade level and were recognized by the competition organizers for their outstanding performance:
    Seniors: Greyson Butler, Caitlin Daly
    Juniors:  Jake Foote, Ainsley McNab
    Sophomores:  Garrett Chatlin, Michael Mutkoski, Owen Clark
    Freshmen:  Katherine Quinn, Lydia Brown, Thomas Farias, Eli Stinebiser
    All four of our grade level teams won highest honors for their performance.  Seniors came in eighth place (out of 154 teams), juniors tied for ninth place with five other schools (out of 148 teams), sophomores tied for fourth place with one other school (out of 146 teams), and freshmen tied for tenth place with one other school (out of 134 teams).
     
     
    2012-2013 Term 2 Challenge Results
     
    The following students received high scores at their grade level and were recognized by the competition organizers for their outstanding performance:
    Seniors: Rachel Button, Greyson Butler, Madeline Farquharson, Micaela Lannon, Hannah McLaughlin, Ryan Murphy, Emily Mutkoski, Hana Phelon
    Juniors:  Ethan Johnson, Angus Walters
    Sophomore:  Michael Mutkoski
    Three of our four grade level teams won highest honors for their performance.  Seniors came in second place (out of 154 teams), juniors tied for twelfth place with three other schools (out of 148 teams), and sophomores tied for tenth place with one other school (out of 146 teams).  While the ninth grade team did not place in the top fifteen, their team score was still well above average.
     
     
    2012-2013 Term 1 Challenge Results
     
    The following students received high scores at their grade level and were recognized by the competition organizers for their outstanding performance:
    Seniors: Melinda Barrett, Kyle MacLeod, Cavin Curley, Samantha Spellman, Tyler Sunderland
    Juniors:  Jake Foote, Caroline Gearin, Conor Rooney, Meghan Zaverucha
    Sophomores:  Jack Bernier, Evan Burns
    Freshmen:  Evan Butler, Patrick Quilty
    Three of our four grade level teams won highest honors for their performance.  Of the 582 teams that participated from schools across the nation and in four other countries, our 12th graders tied (with one other school) for third place, 11th graders tied (with one other school) for ninth place, and 10th graders tied (with three other schools) for eleventh place.  While the ninth grade team did not place in the top fifteen, their team score was still well above average.